Errata remaining in the second printing of the book, "Data Analysis Using Regression and Multilevel/Hierarchical Models":

.

First, here are the errata which could be confusing:

When you load the "arm" package into R, it automatically sets the rounding to 2 digits. This is not an error, but people aren't always aware of it. If you want more digits, just type "options(digits=4)", for example, in the R console.

Page 103: We write "$u = u^{(1)}$" and "$u^{(0})$" but don't refer to them again. Instead we refer to $u^{(lo)}$ and $u^{(hi)}$.

Page 119: The first equation (Pr(y>1)) should say X\beta - c_1 in parentheses.

Page 122, model 6.13: The second line should read z_i \in (c_{1|2}, c_{2|3}) instead of z_i \in (0, c_{2|3})

Page 130: In the caption of Figure 6.8 and following the second bullet point, "b_i + c x" should read "b_i + c_i x".

Page 139: In the final batch of R code, the "rnorm (10," calls should be "rnorm (n.adults,"

Page 149: In the second line of the caption to Figure 7.6, the second "beta_0" should be "beta_1".

Page 220: In paragraph following equation (10.4), "t_i" should read "T_i".

Page 255: line 7 "solid" and line 8 "dashed" should be transposed.

Page 308: the first section of R code starts with "L<-ncol(census)". It should be nrow, not ncol.

Page 317: this is technically right, but psychometricians tend to use the terms "two-parameter logistic model" to refer to the formula in 14.13, thus ignoring the "ability" parameter, and use the terms "three-parameter logistic model" when they include an additional parameter for the "chance" of guessing.

Page 378: In R code, "data <-" should be "radon.data <-", "inits" should be "radon.inits <-", and "parameters" should be "radon.parameters <-"

Page 425, line 14 from bottom: "b.v.prev <- xi.state*b.v.prev" should be "b.v.prev <- xi.state*b.v.prev.raw"

Page 426, lines 9 and 10 from bottom: "b.hat.raw[j] <- b.0.raw + d.raw*x[j]" should be something like "a.hat.raw[j] <- a.0.raw + d.raw*x[j]" and be put in the justices loop (j in 1:J) instead of the roll call loop (k in 1:K). Also some minor tweaking necessary to make the rest of the code consistent with these changes.

.

Now, here are the errata which aren't important but we'll fix for the next printing

Page 60: Between Figures 4.3 and 4.4 the following words appear by mistake: "scatterplot!data and regression lines superimposed". I don't think they should be there.

Page 91 in the section titled "Comparing the coefficient estimates when adding a parameter": the first sentence says (in part) "The coefficient ... changes from -0.62 ... to 0.90 ...". The latter number should be "-0.90"?

Page 97, "One of the forty binned residuals in Figure 5.13b falls outside the bounds ...": Actually, two fall outside the bounds.

Page 118: Figure 6.2 shows the logistic density, not the normal density as claimed.

Page 209: In the paragraph headed "Matched pairs?", "created" should read "create" in "it does not necessarily created".

Page 241: In the second paragraph, "(along with $\alpha$, $\beta$, and $a$)" should have $\gamma$ in place of $a$.

.

We thank Neal Beck, Mark Fisher, Karissa Johnston, Eduardo Leoni, Antonio Saade, Peter Steiner, and Aaron Strauss for finding some of theee.

Back to Andrew Gelman's homepage.